Creative Change is an annual retreat at the intersection of arts and social justice which brings together a diverse group of leaders committed to transformative social change. Through a combination of intimate group sessions and informal activities, Creative Change is a space where artists, advocates, media makers, cultural organizers and donors can connect, reflect, share ideas, and brainstorm innovative ways of inspiring and mobilizing support for social justice values and solutions through the arts.  The first retreat, in 2009, was initiated by a group of social justice, philanthropic, and arts leaders that include Alan Jenkins, Connie Heller, Jason P. Drucker, Michelle Coffey, and Ann Beeson.

The 2014 Creative Change Retreat took place July 21 -  July 25 at the Sundance/Redford Conference Center in Utah. 

Creative Change is an invitation-only event. For more information, please contact Betsy Richards at brichards@opportunityagenda.org.

Sponsors

Creative Change is made possible through the generous support of the Akonadi Foundation, the Chorus Foundation, Compton Foundation, Open Society Foundations, Ford Foundation, Lambent Foundation, Nathan Cummings Foundation, Surdna Foundation, Time Warner Foundation, Unbound Philanthropy, Embrey Family Foundation, and anonymous donors.

Past Retreats

Thank you to everyone whose participation, time, and energy has made Creative Change an inspiring, exciting event.

The programs and participant bios from past retreats are available for download:

2013 program (PDF) and participant bios (PDF) | Sundance, Utah, August 5-9
2012 program (PDF) and participant bios (PDF) | Sundance, Utah, July 30-August 3
2011 program (PDF) and participant bios (PDF) | Sundance, Utah, August 15-19
2010 program (PDF) and participant bios (PDF) | Santa Fe, New Mexico, August 23-27
2009 program (PDF) and participant bios (PDF) | Telluride, Colorado, August 28-September 1

Creative Change Alumni

Download full list (PDF)

Emily Accamando, The Opportunity Agenda (2010)
J. Bob Alotta, Astraea Lesbian Foundation for Justice (2011)
Jason Michael Aragón, Pan Left Productions (2011)
Lulani Arquette, Native Arts and Cultures Foundation (2012)
Andrea Assaf, Arts2Action (2011)
Caron Atlas, Arts & Democracy Project (2009, 2010, 2013)
Byron Au Yong, Composer, Musician (2013)
Orlando Bagwell, Ford Foundation (2011)
Kenneth Bailey, Design Studio for Social Intervention (2012)
Bryonn Bain, Belafonte Enterprises International/NYU (2010, 2013)
Robert “Biko” Baker III, League of Young Voters Education Fund (2011)
John Bare, The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation (2011)
Jesus Barraza, Screen Printing, Poster Making (2013)
Jonathan Barzilay, Ford Foundation (2012)
Ceci Bastida, Musician (2013)
Maria Bauman, Urban Bush Women (2012)
Ann Beeson, Annette Strauss Institute for Civic Participation and College of Communications, University of Texas (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)
Angad Bhalla, Time of Day Productions (2012)
Joan Blades, Moveon.org and MomsRising.org (2011)
Johanna Blakley, USC Annenberg Norman Lear Center (2012)
Josh Bolotsky, The Other 98%, Agit-Pop (2013)
Andrew Boyd, Beautiful Trouble (2011, 2012)
Stephen Malloy Brackett, Flobots (2011)
Ellen Braune, The Opportunity Agenda (2013)
Robert Bray, Four Freedoms Fund (2009)
Stanlyn Brevé, National Performance Network (2012)
Kate Brick, Unbound Philanthropy (2012)
Joanie Bronfman, Tides Center (2009)
Adrienne Maree Brown, Writer, Activist (2011)
Claudine Brown, Smithsonian Institution (2009, 2013)
Denise Brown, Leeway Foundation (2009, 2010)
Tania Bruguera, Immigrant Movement International (2011)
Shannon Brunette, Lambent Foundation (2009, 2010)
Allan Buchman, Culture Project (2009, 2010)
Sandra de Castro Buffington, UCLA Fielding School of Public Health (2013)
Rashida Bumbray, The Kitchen (2011)
Dan Cameron, U.S. Biennial, Inc. (2009)
Elizabeth Celms, The Opportunity Agenda (2013)
Melanie Cervantes, Akonadi Foundation, Dignidad Rebelde (2013)
Candy Chang, Public Artist (2013)
Jeff Chang, Writer, Stanford University Institute for Diversity in the Arts (2010, 2011, 2013)
Ken Sanway Chen, The Asian American Writers’ Workshop (2011, 2012)
Katy Chevigny, Arts Engine (2009, 2010)
Mel Chin, Fundred Dollar Bill Project/ Operation Paydirt (2010)
Eleanor M. Cleverly, Harmony Institute (2011)
Michelle Coffey, Lambent Foundation (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
Justin Cole, Fenton Communications (2009)
Steve Colman, Bum Rush the Stage (2011)
Cheryl Contee, Fission Strategy, Not An Alternative (2009, 2010)
Jean Cook, Future of Music (2010)
Kelly Creedon, Documentary Photographer, Multimedia Producer (2011)
Cindy Lou Cuesta, Rutgers School of Law-Newark (2011, 2012)
D’Lo, Musician, Artist, Writer, Comedian (2012, 2013)
Dee Davis, Center for Rural Strategies (2009)
Laura Dawn, Moveon.org (2013)
Delia de la Vara, National Council of La Raza (2010)
Maria López De Leon, National Association of Latino Arts and Cultures (2012)
Sherrie Deans, Admiral Center at Living Cities (2013)
Quinn Delaney, Akonadi Foundation (2012)
Eleni Delimpaltadaki Janis, The Opportunity Agenda (2010)
Amalia Deloney, Center for Media Justice (2010)
Kathie DeNobriga, Arts & Democracy Project//Alternate ROOTS (2012)
Janet Dewart Bell, The Opportunity Agenda (2009, 2010)
Timothy Dorsey, Open Society Foundations (2010, 2011, 2012)
Jason Drucker, The Opportunity Agenda (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
Mallika Dutt, Breakthrough (2009)
Beka Economopoulos, Fission Strategy//Not An Alternative (2012)
Lolis Eric Elie, Filmmaker, Writer (2012)
Lauren Embrey, Embrey Family Foundation (2013)
Philipp Engelhorn, Cinereach (2009)
Shawn Escoffery, Surdna Foundation (2011)
Diane Espaldon, Strategy Consultant (2012, 2013)
Jordan Estevao, National People’s Action (2012)
Rachel Falcone, Artist, Oral Historian, Filmmaker (2012)
Negin Farsad, Comedian, Filmmaker, Qualified Laughter (2011, 2012)
Kristin Feely, Sundance Institute (2013)
Bruce Ferguson, American University-Cairo (2010)
Adey Fisseha, Unbound Philanthropy (2013)
Ken Foster, USC Thornton School of Music, Arts Leadership Program (2010, 2011)
Diane Fraher, American Indian Artists, Inc. (AMERINDA)
(2009)
LaToya Ruby Frazier, Artist (2012)
Ellen Friedman, Compton Foundation (2013)
Michael John Garcés, Cornerstone Theater Company (2011)
Jill Garvey, Center for New Community (2013)
Benjamin Gass, Spitfire Strategies (2011)
Rebecca Gates, Musician, Artist, Editor (2012)
Theaster Gates, Artist/Arts Program Development, University of Chicago (2011, 2012)
Rha Goddess, Move The Crowd (2011, 2010)
Gan Golan, Graphic Novelist and Beautiful Trouble (2011, 2012)
Jesse Goldstein, Artist (2012)
Inez Gonzalez, National Hispanic Media Coalition (2011)
Javier Gonzalez, Sound Strike (2011)
Scott Goodstein, Revolution Messaging (2009)
Hakim Green, Channel Live (2012)
Ken Grossinger, CrossCurrents Foundation (2011)
Lani Guinier, Lawyer, Scholar, Civil Rights Activist (2011, 2013)
dream hampton, Writer, Filmmaker (2013)
Lori Hanau, Global Round Table Leadership (2011)
Connie Cagampang Heller, Linked Fate Fund for Justice (2009)
Jamie Henn, 350.org (2013)
Mia Herndon, Third Wave Foundation (2012)
Taryn Higashi, Unbound Philanthropy (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
Micky Hingorani, AVAC Global Advocacy for HIV Prevention (2010)
Cuong Hoang, Mott Philanthropic (2013)
Katie Hollander, Creative Time (2013)
Diane Hosey, Embrey Family Foundation (2013)
Erlin Ibreck, Open Society Foundations (2009)
Kemi Ilesanmi, Creative Capital Foundation (2012)
Jakada Imani, Ella Baker Center for Human Rights (2012)
Ian Inaba, Citizen Engagement Laboratory (2010, 2011, 2012)
Sarah Ingersoll, text4baby (2009, 2010)
Jesus Iñiguez, Dreamers Adrift (2012)
Invincible, Musician and Community Activist (2011)
Lameece Issaq, Actor, Writer, Producer (2013)
Jayson Jackson, Bum Rush the Stage (2011)
Maria Rosario Jackson, Urban Institute Culture, The Kresge Foundation (2011)
Beth Janson, Tribeca Film Institute (2011)
Alan Jenkins, The Opportunity Agenda (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
Carol Jenkins, Women’s Media Center (2009)
Judi Jennings, Kentucky Foundation for Women (2010)
Sidd Joag, freeDimensional (2013)
Tammy Johnson, Applied Research Center (2012)
Alexis McGill Johnson, Planned Parenthood Federation of America (2010, 2011)
Jason Jones, Not An Alternative (2012)
Marc Bamuthi Joseph, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (2013)
Si Kahn, Grassroots Leadership (2009)
Shalini Kantayya, 7th Empire Media ( 2011)
Robert Karimi, ThePeoplesCook.org (2012)
Diane Karp, Santa Fe Art Institute (2010)
Maurine Knighton, Nathan Cummings Foundation (2011, 2012, 2013)
Sally Kohn, Movement Vision Lab (2009, 2010)
Brian Komar, Center for American Progress (2010)
Pam Korza, Americans for the Arts (2009, 2011)
Wayne Kramer, Jail Guitar Doors USA (2010)
Manauvaskar Kublall, Media Sutra, Inc. (2009, 2010)
Amitava Kumar, Vassar College, The Asian American Writers’ Workshop (2012)
Shishir Kurup, Cornerstone Theater Company (2013)
Nishat Kurwa, Youth Radio (2010)
Jess Kutch, Coworker.org (2013)
Winona LaDuke, Honor The Earth (2013)
Geraldine Laybourne, Channel One News (2009)
Kit Laybourne, The New School for Social Research (2009)
Jake Lee, Unbound Philanthropy (2013)
Jeanette Lee, Allied Media Projects (2010)
Todd Lester, freeDimensional/World Policy Institute (2011)
Kirsten Levingston, Ford Foundation (2009)
Wendy Levy, New Arts Axis, Sparkwise (2012, 2013)
Sarah Lewis, Author, Historian, Curator (2013)
Mark Lipman, Holding Ground Productions (2012)
Marion Lipschutz, Filmmaker (2013)
Jean Little, Consultant (2012, 2013)
Tatiana Litvin, i.am angel Foundation (2011)
Natasha Logan, Producer (2012)
Rick Lowe, Project Row Houses (2009)
David Lubell, Welcoming America (2011, 2012)
Vernon Lujan, Poeh Cultural Center (2010)
Neal MacMillan, The Opportunity Agenda (2009)
Jackie Mahendra, Citizen Engagement Lab (2013)
Idelisse Malavé, Consultant (2012)
Eva-Marie Malone, The Opportunity Agenda (2012)
Liz Manne, FilmAid International (2009, 2010, 2011)
Kathy Mattea, Musician (2009)
Cassie Meador, Dance Exchange (2013)
Cassandra J. Medley, Playwright, Sarah Lawrence College (2011)
Mike Medow, Allied Media Projects (2012)
Elizabeth Méndez Berry, Surdna Foundation (2012, 2013)
Cara Mertes, Sundance Institute, Ford Foundation (2010, 2011, 2013)
Alan Michelson, Artist (2012)
Jim Miller, Brave New Foundation (2009)
Michelle Miller, Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor (2011, 2012)
Elizabeth Minnich, Association of American Colleges and Universities (2009)
Jill Mizell, The Opportunity Agenda (2013)
Erik Moe, SEIU (2012)
Nina Montenegro, Visual Artist, Graphic Designer (2013)
Eddy Morales, Voto Latino (2011)
Amy Morris, Surdna Foundation (2011)
Courtney Desiree Morris, University of Texas at Austin (2010)
Taij Kumarie Moteelall, Media Sutra, Inc. (2009, 2010)
Ross Mudrick, The Opportunity Agenda (2009, 2011, 2012, 2013)
Thao Nguyen, Musician (2013)
Scott Nielson, Alexander Nielsen Consulting (2011)
Alex Nogales, National Hispanic Media Coalition (2012)
Rebecca O’Doherty, Appalshop Incorporated (2009)
Maria Gabriela “Gaby” Pacheco, TheDream.US (2011)
Raul Pacheco, Ozomatli (2012)
Eli Pariser, Upworthy, MoveOn.org (2009)
Kisha Parks, The Opportunity Agenda (2009)
Anne Pasternak, Creative Time (2011)
Rachel Payne, FEM Inc. (2009)
Miriam Zoila Pérez, Writer (2013)
Martin Perna, Antibalas (2010)
Bao Phi, The Loft Literacy Center (2012)
Mimi Pickering, Appalshop Community Media Initiative (2009)
Frances Pollitzer, The Opportunity Agenda (2010)
Dawn Porter, Trilogy Films (2013)
Erin Potts, Air Traffic Control (2010, 2011)
Lori Pourier, First Peoples Fund (2010, 2012)
Michael Premo, Housing is a Human Right (2012)
Estevan Rael-Galvez, National Hispanic Cultural Center (2010)
Laura Raicovich, Creative Time (2012)
Michael Raiser, Cinereach (2009)
Dania Rajendra, Neighborhood Funders Group (2012)
Marlene Ramírez-Cancio, Hemispheric Institute of Performance and Politics (2013)
Toshi Reagon, Music for Your Life (2010, 2011)
Amy Hart Redford, Actress, Director, Producer (2013)
Steven Renderos, Main Street Project (2010)
Yosimar Reyes, Poet, Activist (2012)
Laurie Jo Reynolds, Artist, Policy Advocate (2010, 2013)
Ryan Rice, Museum of Contemporary Native Arts (MoCNA)
(2010)
Damon Rich, Designer, Artist (2011)
Betsy Theobald Richards, The Opportunity Agenda (2011, 2012, 2013)
Alex Rivera, Digital Media Artist, Filmmaker (2011)
Gibrán X. Rivera, The Thrive Workshop (2009, 2010, 2012, 2013)
Rashad Robinson, GLAAD, ColorOfChange (2009, 2011)
Takema Robinson, Finding Our Folks (2009)
Favianna Rodriguez, Visual Artist (2011, 2012, 2013)
Raymond Roker, URB Magazine/Red Bull Media House (2011)
Rose Rosenblatt, Filmmaker (2013)
Julie Rowe, The Opportunity Agenda (2011)
Catalina Ruiz-Healy, Catalista LLC (2010)
Bird Runningwater, Sundance Institute (2009)
Archana Sahgal, Open Society Foundations (2012)
Shaady Salehi, Active Voice (2013)
Julio Salgado, DreamersAdrift.org (2012)
Philip Sanchez, Time Warner, Inc. (2011)
Carlos Sandoval, Camino Bluff Productions, Inc. (2011)
Barbara Schaffer Bacon, Americans for the Arts (2013)
Ellen Schneider, Active Voice (2009, 2011)
Rinku Sen, Applied Research Center (2011, 2012, 2013)
Yosi Sergant, Task Force (2010, 2011)
Jose Serrano-McClain, Queens Museum of Art (2011)
Rashid Shabazz, Open Society Foundations (2010, 2011)
Anas Shallal, Busboys and Poets (2011)
Adam Paul Smith, Act 4 Entertainment (2013)
Tayyib Smith, Little Giant Media (2011)
Kim Snyder, Filmmaker (2010)
Jennifer Sokolove, Compton Foundation (2012, 2013)
Leslie Stem, Transformazium (2011)
Lynn Stern, Surdna Foundation (2010, 2011, 2012)
Brandi Stewart, Nathan Cummings Foundation (2013)
Darnell Strom, CAA Foundation (2012)
Sara Stuart, Union Settlement (2013)
Molly Sturges, Littleglobe (2011, 2013)
Vicky Holt Takamine, Kumu Hula//PA'I (2011)
Catherine Tambini, Producer, Filmmaker, Camino Bluff Productions, Inc. (2011)
Rulan Tangen, Choreographer, Dancing Earth Creations (2010)
Loris Taylor, Native Public Media (2009, 2010)
Deyden Tethong, Air Traffic Control (2013)
Hank Willis Thomas, Artist (2012)
Juhu Thukral, The Opportunity Agenda (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)
Jenny Toomey, Ford Foundation (2009, 2010, 2011)
Sheila Tousey, Actress, Writer, Director (2012)
Lucky Tran, Creative Activist (2013)
Anasa Troutman, Art is Change, Movement Strategy Center (2010)
Carlton Turner, Alternate ROOTS (2009, 2012)
Roberta Uno, Ford Foundation (2011, 2012, 2013)
Robert Valencia, The Opportunity Agenda (2011)
Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Storyline Entertainment, Inc. (2012)
Mark Vardell, West Coast University (2013)
Jose Antonio Vargas, Multimedia Storyteller, Journalist/Define American (2012)
Emily Verellen, The Fledgling Fund (2012)
Jon Vezner, Musician (2009)
Tufara Waller Muhammad, Cultural Organizer, Highlander Center, Alternate ROOTS, Datule’ Artist Collective (2012)
Annie Wang, The Opportunity Agenda (2013)
Dan S. Wang, Writer, Artist (2012)
Melinda Weekes, Applied Research Center (2011, 2012)
Jennifer Weiser, Consultant (2013)
Jessica Wells-Hasan, The Opportunity Agenda (2013)
Elon James White, This Week in Blackness, Brooklyn Comedy Company (2010, 2011)
David Whitlock, Leigh Stowell & Company (2009)
Timothy Wilkins, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)
Erica Williams, Foolish Life Ventures (2012)
Roger Ross Williams, Documentary Filmmaker (2010)
Alicia Williamson, The Opportunity Agenda (2009)
Will Wilson, Visual Artist (2013)
Billy Wimsatt, Rebuild the Dream (2011)
Lizz Winstead, Lady Parts Justice (2013)
Jasiri X, Hip-Hop Artist, One Hood (2012, 2013)
Mirah Zeitlyn, Recording Artist, Musician (2012)
Ivan Zimmerman, WNYC Radio (2009)
Jawole Zollar, Urban Bush Women (2009, 2013)