The Case of the Cultural Influencers: Colin Kaepernick, Jimmy Kimmel, and #MeToo
[…] (2) Taking appropriate actions to overcome   the effects of any impediments identified
through that analysis; (3) Maintaining records reflecting the analysis and actions in this
regard; and (4) Assuring that units of local government funded by the State comply with
their certifications to affirmatively further fair housing.21

Similarly, 24 C.F.R. Part 91, governing fund recipients’ Consolidated Plans (“Consolidated Submissions for Community Planning and Development Programs”), merely repeats the AFFH certification requirement. For instance, 24 C.F.R. § 91.225(a) provides that entitlement communities receiving funds under specified Community Planning and Development programs must certify “satisfactory to HUD,” that they “will affirmatively further fair housing, which means that [they] will conduct an analysis to identify impediments to fair housing choice within the jurisdiction, take appropriate actions to overcome the effects of any impediments identified through that analysis, and maintain records reflecting the analysis and actions in this regard.”22